Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BROWN RICE SYRUP*, ROLLED OATS*, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, ROASTED SOYBEANS*, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS*, CANE SUGAR, COCOA++, SOY FLOUR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE++, HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, OAT FIBRE*, ALKALIZED COCOA++, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, CANE SUGAR*, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER++, SALT, COCOA BUTTER*, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


