Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- butter
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter oil
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Invert Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Cherries, Sorbitol, Coconut, Milk, Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Raspberries, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavoring, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Raspberry Juice, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Rice Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Invertase, Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


