Is Dark Chocolate Assortment Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milk, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavoring, Natural Flavoring), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Invert Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Butter Oil, Cherries, Sorbitol, Coconut, Milk, Butter, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Tocopherols (Antioxidants), Vanilla), Raspberries, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Natural Flavoring, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Soya Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk, Milk, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavoring), Raspberry Juice, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Rice Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Invertase, Artificial Color (Soybean Oil, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3

Check Dark Chocolate Assortment against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Assortment is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing