Is Dark Chocolate Bar 57% Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Dark Chocolate (*+Sugar,*+Chocolate Liquor,*+Cocoa Butter,*+Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali),And *+Vanilla Powder).*Organic,+Fair Trade

Check Dark Chocolate Bar 57% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Bar 57% is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRichVanilla
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go