Is DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT ALMOND PRO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk fat
- natural coconut flavor
- b12
- b1
- b2
- +4 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET DARK CHOCOLATE [EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA], ORGANIC HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER, COCONUT, ALMONDS, VITAMINS & MINERALS [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT D), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VIT E), BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER, MANGANESE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT A), SELENIUM, PYRIDOXINE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMIN (B1), CHROMIUM, CYANOCOBOLAMIN (B12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE], NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT ALMOND PRO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT ALMOND PRO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, COCONUT ALMOND PRO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


