Is Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lindt offers a dark chocolate bar with a delightful touch of hand-harvested sea salt crystals. This chocolate is perfect for indulging in with mom or using in baking. It is known for its sophisticated texture and is highly regarded for its health benefits. People consider it a great treat, appreciating its rich flavor and the combination of dark chocolate with sea salt. The chocolate's balanced blend of sweetness and saltiness makes it an excellent choice for those seeking a unique and pleasurable chocolate experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lindt offers a dark chocolate bar with a delightful touch of hand-harvested sea salt crystals. This chocolate is perfect for indulging in with mom or using in baking. It is known for its sophisticated texture and is highly regarded for its health benefits. People consider it a great treat, appreciating its rich flavor and the combination of dark chocolate with sea salt. The chocolate's balanced blend of sweetness and saltiness makes it an excellent choice for those seeking a unique and pleasurable chocolate experience.
Ingredients
Sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), sea salt. Allergens: Milk, soy
Check Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Nice
I sure miss milk chocolate but this helps cures my choc craving! Try it!

Yummmmmy
Sweet and salty 🥰

Love sweet and salty!
Delicious chocolate!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


