Is Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt offers a dark chocolate bar with a delightful touch of hand-harvested sea salt crystals. This chocolate is perfect for indulging in with mom or using in baking. It is known for its sophisticated texture and is highly regarded for its health benefits. People consider it a great treat, appreciating its rich flavor and the combination of dark chocolate with sea salt. The chocolate's balanced blend of sweetness and saltiness makes it an excellent choice for those seeking a unique and pleasurable chocolate experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (emulsifier), sea salt. Allergens: Milk, soy

Check Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(3 reviews)

Nice

I sure miss milk chocolate but this helps cures my choc craving! Try it!

pantry staple
HonestLea
HonestLea•Jan 18, 2022

Yummmmmy

Sweet and salty 🥰

saltysavorygood value
Rachelroby
Rachelroby•Feb 17, 2021

Love sweet and salty!

Delicious chocolate!

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Dark chocolate bar with sea salt, Excellence is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go