Is DARK CHOCOLATE BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {ROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE MICRO COOKIE GEMS (ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING {PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUIOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), PURE PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking