Is DARK CHOCOLATE BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- milkfat
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- chocolate liquior
- riboflavin
- chocolate micro cookie gems
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {ROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE MICRO COOKIE GEMS (ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING {PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUIOR, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), PURE PEPPERMINT OIL.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


