This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED BLUEBERRY ACAI FRUIT CENTERS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], JUICE DROPS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JUICE CONCENTRATE BLEND {PEAR, BLUEBERRY}, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ACAI POWDER, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST TRAIL MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE BERRY BLAST | Spoonful