Is DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein crisp
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

whey protein crisp

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, FLAX SEEDS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast