Is Rj's Licorice Dark Chocolate Bullets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 904
- 471
904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Liquorice (65%) (Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Licorice Paste (0.5%), Sunflower Oil, Burnt Sugar, Aniseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (471)), Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)
Check Rj's Licorice Dark Chocolate Bullets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rj's Licorice Dark Chocolate Bullets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


