Is DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
nonfat milk
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactose), Raisins, Sugar, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze (Lac-resin), Alkalized Cocoa

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CALIFORNIA RAISINS COVERED IN CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing