Is Dark chocolate candy coated almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS+, DARK CHOCOLATE (CACAO MASS*, ALLULOSE^, CACAO BUTTER*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN^), ISOMALTULOSE (FROM BEET SUGAR^), COLORING (CARROT CONCENTRATE+, BLUEBERRY CONCENTRATE+, CITRIC ACID), GUM ARABIC+, CALCIUM CARBONATE^, CARNAUBA WAX+.

Check Dark chocolate candy coated almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dark chocolate candy coated almonds | Spoonful