Is DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), TOFFEE (GRANULATED SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM], SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP), SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go