Is DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BAR WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RAW REV BASIC SUPERFOOD BLEND (CASHEWS, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, FLAX PROTEIN, CHIA PROTEIN, RAW ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (FROM TAPIOCA/CASSAVA), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALLULOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ESSENTIAL OIL OF MINT, SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BAR WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item