Is DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BAR WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: RAW REV BASIC SUPERFOOD BLEND (CASHEWS, PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, FLAX PROTEIN, CHIA PROTEIN, RAW ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (FROM TAPIOCA/CASSAVA), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ALLULOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ESSENTIAL OIL OF MINT, SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT BAR WITH RAW SUPERFOODS, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW & MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item