Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • organic natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CHERRIES, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC DRIED CRANBERRIES, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go