Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BAR, MINIS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a
- a acetate
- natural flavor
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CASHEWS, CHERRIES, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUGAR, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, HONEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, RAISINS, CRANBERRIES, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER, VITAMIN A (VIT. A ACETATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BAR, MINIS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BAR, MINIS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


