Is Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Organic Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts, Glucose Syrup Solids, Honey, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sunflower Oil), Raisins, Dried Cranberries (Dried Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice, Calcium Carbonate), Chicory Root Fiber, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vitamin Blend (Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Acetate), Almond Butter (Almonds), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


