Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Vanilla, Natural Flavors, The Usda Does Not Consider Milk Or Cream To Be Bioengineered Foods

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping