Is Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • contains 2 percent, less of butterfat, skim milk, caramelized sugar syrup, soy lecithin
  • skim milk
  • chocolate liquor

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Shortening (Coconut Fat, Palm Fat, Palm Kernel Fat), Hazelnut Paste, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Skim Milk, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Egg Yolks, Sa

Check Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate - Chocolate Covered Wafers is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go