Is Dark Chocolate Chunk Superfood Oatmeal Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar

coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Gluten-Free Oats*, Coconut Sugar*, Fair Trade Dark Chocolate Chunks* (Cane Sugar*, Chocolate Liquor*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Extract*), Flax Seeds*, Chia Seeds*, Chicory Root Powder, Sea Salt, Quinoa Flakes*, Puffed Amaranth*, *ORGANIC INGREDIENT

Check Dark Chocolate Chunk Superfood Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking