Is DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CASHEWS, PECANS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), HONEY, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CINNAMON PECAN is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast