Is Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • confectioner's shellac

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE WITH 60% COCOA SOLIDS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVOUR), ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S SHELLAC.

Check Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping