Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- shellac
- nonfat milk
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- of natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- nonfat yogurt powder
- +2 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA), SUGAR, ALMONDS, TOASTED SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ACACIA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


