Is DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM PUMPKIN, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- an enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, EGG ALBUMEN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HYDROXIDE AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM PUMPKIN, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM PUMPKIN, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM PUMPKIN, DARK CHOCOLATE & COCONUT CREAM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


