Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • almonds
  • coconut

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

almonds
coconut

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), date paste, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, brown rice syrup, inulin, coconut, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, walnuts, invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, natural flavors, acacia gum, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, peanut flour, almonds, organic skim milk.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT | Spoonful