Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
xanthan gum
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled whole grain blend (hard red wheat, oats, rye, triticale, barley), soy protein crisps (soy flour, tapioca starch, soy fiber), date paste, dried cane syrup, vegetable glycerin, brown rice syrup, inulin, coconut, chocolate liquor, expeller pressed canola oil, walnuts, invert cane syrup, cornstarch, cocoa, honey, natural flavors, acacia gum, soy lecithin, salt, xanthan gum, peanut flour, almonds, organic skim milk.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go