Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark-cocoa and toasted coconut notes deliver a pronounced, bittersweet flavor; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crisp shredded pieces. Commonly eaten as a portable between-meal snack or quick dessert substitute; reviewers note satisfying flavor and convenience, though some mention variability in sweetness and occasional dryness or crumbliness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Sunflower Lecithin), Rice Protein Concentrate, Prebiotic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Salt), Unsweetened Coconut, Organic Agave Syrup, Rice Bran, Organic Coconut Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Hazelnuts

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT VITALITY BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayH-E-BRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go