Is DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate coconut with almonds snacking chocolate is a delectable chocolate bark made with coconut and almonds. It is perfect for both movie nights and on-the-go snacking. This fair trade and kosher-certified chocolate bark comes in a 4.7-ounce bag of barkTHINS. The chocolate bark stays fresh until snack time and offers a light, delicious dessert flavor. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of dark chocolate, coconut, and almonds is widely appreciated for its rich and satisfying taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Certified(tm) Chocolate Liquor, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Sugar, Fair Trade Certified(tm) Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sweetened Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Dry Roasted Almonds, Sea Salt, Allergy Information: Contains Tree Nuts And Soy, Contains Traces Of Peanuts, Wheat, Milk And Eggs, Allergy Information: Contains Tree Nuts And Soy, Milk And Eggs

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go