Is DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter oil
  • chocolate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK COFFEE BEANS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go