Is DARK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate liquor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], PGPR [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), MARASCHINO CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVES]), FD&C RED #40 [COLOR]), CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM], COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CORDIAL CHERRIES, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


