Is Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Smiles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- organic sucrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocoltae (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin(non-gmo Sources), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Coconut, Organic Confectioner's Glaze (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sucrose, Shellac)
Check Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Smiles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Smiles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Covered Coconut Smiles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


