Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED EDAMAMES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamames
- dry roasted soy beans
- soy lecithin
edamames
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), EDAMAMES (DRY ROASTED SOY BEANS, SALT), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED EDAMAMES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED EDAMAMES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


