Is DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED EGGS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • egg albumin
  • propylene glycol

egg albumin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKAI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COCOANUT, SALT, EGG ALBUMIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM METABISULFATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED EGGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go