No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK FAT, DRY MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LECITHIN (SOY), OIL OF PEPPERMINT, PEPPER, VANILLA, PALM OIL.

Check Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties | Spoonful