Is Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 0.53 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Dark Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sourdough Pretzel Knots (Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Malt, Yeast, Soda), Natural Dark Chocolate Vermicelli (Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Non-gmo Non-gmo

Check Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 0.53 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels, 0.53 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping