Is DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & PEANUT BUTTER CHEWY PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING & PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk protein hydrolysate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN (CONTAINS TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUTS, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCOUNUT, ALMONDS.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & PEANUT BUTTER CHEWY PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING & PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING & PEANUT BUTTER CHEWY PROTEIN GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING & PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


