Is Dark Chocolate French Dessert Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- whole milk
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
whole milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Sugared Egg Yolks, Organic Cane Sugar, Heavy Cream, Rice Starch, Pectin, Sea Salt.
Check Dark Chocolate French Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate French Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece
Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking


