Is DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE HEART WITH VELVETY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • unsweetened chocolate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
milk
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL), COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE HEART WITH VELVETY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE HEART WITH VELVETY FILLING, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful