Is DARK CHOCOLATE, GOJI & RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural flavors
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; CORN SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (RASPBERRY; APPLE; LEMON; GOJI BERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; NATURAL FLAVORS; PECTIN; MALIC ACID; CANOLA OIL; ASCORBIC ACID; SODIUM CITRATE; RESINOUS GLAZE; SODIUM BICARBONATE; CITRIC ACID.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE, GOJI & RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE, GOJI & RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


