Is DARK CHOCOLATE GRANOLA BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitol
sorbitol
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE 18% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: RAPESEED LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MULTICEREAL FLAKES (RICE, SUGAR, CORN, HONEY, EDIBLE SALT), RICE CRISPIES (RICE, SUGAR, EDIBLE SALT), MILLET CRISPIES (MILLET, CORN, RICE, SUGAR, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE 5% (SUGAR, COCOA SUBSTANCE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), FRUCTOSE, HUMECTANT: SORBITOL, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AROMA, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE GRANOLA BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE GRANOLA BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


