Is Dark Chocolate Lebkuchen Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • pectins: whole milk powder
  • pasteurised egg white
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower)), Glucose - fructose Syrup, Water, Apricot Kernel Paste (6%) (Apricot Kernels, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Potato Starch), Humectants: Glycerol, Sorbitols; Candied Orange Peel (1.5%) (Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fig Paste, Potato Starch, Apricot, Spices, Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg White, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Apple Extract, Pasteurised Whole Egg. Dextrose, Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates: Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates: Thickener: Gum Arabic; Glucose Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectins: Whole Milk Powder.

Check Dark Chocolate Lebkuchen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyCitrus
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking