Is Dark Chocolate Lemon Creme Cups Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate* (unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*, cane sugar*, vanilla extract*), Dark Chocolate* (cocoa butter*, cane sugar*, unsweetened chocolate*, cocoa butter*, sunflower lecithin*, vanilla*), Coconut oil*, Freezed dried lemon powder*, Lemon oil*; Essential oil* (lemon*, silica), Lemon *Organic
Check Dark Chocolate Lemon Creme Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Lemon Creme Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


