Is DARK CHOCOLATE LEMON MELTAWAYS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), LEMON CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR [GLYCERIN, BETA CAROTENE]), BUTTERFAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE LEMON MELTAWAYS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping