Is Dark Chocolate Malt Balls (1lb Bag) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides and artificial flavor

diglycerides and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Artificial Flavor (Vanillin) Malted Milk Balls (Corn Syrup, Whey, Malted Milk) (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Milk, Bicarbonate Of Soda, Salt) Sugar, Malt Extract, Coconut Oil, Mono And Diglycerides And Artificial Flavor), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Certified Confectioners Glaze

Check Dark Chocolate Malt Balls (1lb Bag) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Malt Balls (1lb Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go