Is DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malted milk
  • malt extract
  • malted milk balls

malted milk

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR. CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER] AND VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP WHEY, MALTED MILK [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK. BICARBONATE OF SODA. SALT], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SUGAR AND CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go