Is DARK CHOCOLATE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Filtered Grade A Skim Milk, Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Fair Trade Unrefined Cane Sugar, Organic Grade A Cream, Organic Fair Trade Dutch Cocoa, Lactase Enzyme, Organic Dark Chocolate Flavor, Gellan Gum, Organic Stevia, Vitamin D3
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE MILK PROTEIN SHAKE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


