Is DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM MOODIBARS, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavor
- natural flavorings
- natural glycerin
- polysorbate 80
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MINT CREAM FILLING (GRANULATED SUGAR, CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP AND/OR GLUCOSE SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), INVERT SYRUP, NATURAL GLYCERIN, WHITE SHADE DISPERSION (FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE), AND NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM MOODIBARS, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM MOODIBARS, DARK CHOCOLATE MINT CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Bar


